Monument record 0673300000 - Walton Road Stores, Walton

Early Romano-British settlement remains and cemetery found during excavation

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • INHUMATION CEMETERY (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • BUILDING (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • OVEN? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

Excavations carried out by BCMAS in 1994 recorded a series of boundary ditches, aligned parallel or at right angles to Walton Road, containing early Romano-British pottery and 'Belgic brick' and with evidence for later recutting and relocation of the ditches, which probably represent a field system. Part of a circular timber building contained an oven-like structure of uncertain function was also thought to date from the first century AD, as was a small inhumation cemetery. Little later Romano-British material was found, apart from a few unstratified coins recovered from the overburden and a small quantity of building material, residual in later features. The boundaries ditches suggest that the orientation of the later Saxon streets and property boundaries at Walton may have originated as early as the first century AD (B1-2). NGR to centre of site.