Monument record 0614500000 - Walton Road Stores, Walton

Saxon settlement remains found during excavation

• GRUBENHAUS (6th Century to 7th Century - 500 AD? to 699 AD?)
  • POST BUILT STRUCTURE (6th Century to 7th Century - 500 AD? to 699 AD?)
  • HOUSE (6th Century to 7th Century - 500 AD? to 699 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (10th Century to 11th Century - 900 AD? to 1099 AD?)

Description

6 sunken-featured buildings and 2 post-built halls of early Saxon date recorded during excavations by BCMAS in 1994. Unlike evidence from some of the nearby Walton sites, the early Saxon buildings appeared to be randomly scattered across the site and do not respect the rectilinear Romano-British field boundaries. One of the sunken-featured buildings was unusually small (only 2m long), whilst another appeared to have been destroyed by fire and contained remains of burnt timbers. Finds associated with the buildings included loomweights, fragments of bone combs and gaming pieces. There was little evidence for middle Saxon occupation other than a couple of unstratified sceattas. Late Saxon property boundaries were recorded, probably associated with buildings along the frontage of Walton Street or possibly Walton Road (B1-2).
NGR to centre of larger of the excavated areas.