Monument record 0672500000 - Interior of Cholesbury Camp

Possible traces of medieval settlement within Cholesbury Camp revealed by geophysical survey

• HOUSE PLATFORM? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • HOLLOW WAY? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • DITCHED ENCLOSURE? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • SQUARE ENCLOSURE? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

During initial reconnaissance, the ground close to the church was observed to be gently undulating, suggesting the presence of house platforms. A shallow holloway, aligned ENE-WSW, was observed running into the churchyard. Geophysical surveys carried out in July 2000 in interior of hillfort indicated extensive activity, possibly concentrated in the western half of the site. In the western part of the site possible prehistoric remains were identified as well as rectangular anomalies and a large square anomaly, which it is suggested represent remains of medieval settlement, possibly manorial. In the northeastern part of the site 4 subrectangular anomalies, at least one of which seems to lie within an enclosure and appeared to be subdivided, were also identified as possible traces of medieval settlement (B1,B3).
14 sherds of 13th to 15th century pottery were recorded in the report on Kimball's excavations, although there appear to have been large quantities ('several hundred sherds') of medieval pottery and tile within the topsoil (B2).