Monument record 0610800000 - The Orchard site, off Walton Road, Aylesbury

Summary

Middle Saxon settlement remains dating from the late 6th to early 8th centuries found during excavation

• GRUBENHAUS (6th Century to 8th Century - 500 AD to 799 AD)
  • POST BUILT STRUCTURE? (6th Century to 8th Century - 500 AD to 799 AD)
  • HOUSE (6th Century to 8th Century - 500 AD to 799 AD)
  • FENCE (6th Century to 8th Century - 500 AD to 799 AD)
  • HEARTH (6th Century to 8th Century - 500 AD to 799 AD)
  • GULLY (6th Century to 8th Century - 500 AD to 799 AD)
  • PIT (6th Century to 8th Century - 500 AD to 799 AD)

Description

Middle Saxon settlement remains revealed during excavations by Thames Valley Archaeological Services in November 1994-January 1995. 10 structures were identified comprising 8 post-built halls, 1 sunken-floored building and 1 foundation trench building. Several construction phases are suggested with up to 7 of the buildings possibly in use at any one time. Other features included 3 probable fence lines which appear to lie between buildings and might indicate separate properties; 3 external hearths; 6 shallow gullies, some of which may be Medieval in date; 19 pits or large postholes and 12 shallow scoops. The low quantities of Ipswich and Maxey-type wares in the pottery assemblage would seem to indicate occupation in the late 6th to early 8th centuries, however it is suggested that much of the pottery and animal bone from the site was redeposited. Residual finds of Late Iron Age and Romano-British pottery were present in later contexts (B1).