Monument record 0672300000 - Ellen Road, Aylesbury

Summary

Features and finds indicating medieval and post medieval agricultural activity found in evaluation trial trenching

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • FARM BUILDING (Demolished by early 1950s?, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • POND (19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

1948 RAF vertical APs show traces of relict ridge and furrow over most of the evaluation area, comprising two main blocks separated by a headland, still faintly visible on the ground in April 1997. A large number of furrows were visible as cut features in trial trenches. Medieval and later pottery, tile and other finds were mainly recovered from topsoil/subsoil and from the fills of the medieval furrows. A farm building within a small enclosure shown at SP80851290 on the first edition 6inch OS map of 1884 appeared to have been demolished by the early 1950s and was identified as demolition layers in trench 10. A pond 80m SE of the farm building was also shown on the first edition OS map but was dry in April 1997 (B1).
NGR to C19 building.