Monument record 0104700009 - CHURCH FARM, BIERTON

Summary

Undated finds, features and environmental samples found during evaluation trial trenching and subsequent excavation

• POST HOLE (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Unknown date)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)
  • FEATURE (Unknown date)

Description

Undated features identified during evaluation included 3 postholes, 4 ditches (probably post-medieval), 3 pits and 3 small features. Undated finds included human and animal bone, shell, flint, daub, charcoal and quern fragments. Environmental bulk samples were taken and processed for charred plant remains (B9-10). NB: Environmental bulk samples taken by Tempus Reparatum during excavation were subsequently processed by BCMAS, but not analysed.