Monument record 0104700007 - CHURCH FARM, BIERTON

Summary

Late Saxon to early Medieval buildings and settlement features, pottery and other objects found during evaluation trial trenching and subsequent excavation

• PIT (11th Century to 12th Century - 1000 AD to 1199 AD)
  • DITCH (11th Century to 12th Century - 1000 AD to 1199 AD)
  • POST BUILT STRUCTURE? (11th Century to 12th Century - 1000 AD to 1199 AD)
  • POST HOLE (11th Century to 12th Century - 1000 AD to 1199 AD)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (10th Century to 12th Century - 900 AD? to 1199 AD?)
  • GULLY (10th Century to 12th Century - 900 AD? to 1199 AD?)
  • DITCH (10th Century to 12th Century - 900 AD? to 1199 AD?)
  • TRACKWAY (10th Century to 12th Century - 900 AD? to 1199 AD?)
  • STORAGE PIT (10th Century to 12th Century - 900 AD? to 1199 AD?)
  • RUBBISH PIT (10th Century to 12th Century - 900 AD? to 1199 AD?)
  • HALL HOUSE? (10th Century to 12th Century - 900 AD? to 1199 AD?)
  • CELLAR (10th Century to 12th Century - 900 AD? to 1199 AD?)
  • CESS PIT? (10th Century to 12th Century - 900 AD? to 1199 AD?)
  • DOVECOTE? (10th Century to 12th Century - 900 AD? to 1199 AD?)
  • WELL? (10th Century to 12th Century - 900 AD? to 1199 AD?)

Description

Pits, ditches and substantial postholes, possibly representing buildings were recorded during evaluation. 11th to 12th century artefacts indicated early medieval occupation (B9-10).
Subsequent excavation indicated that settlement activity occurred mainly in the 10th to 12th centuries. An intensive and prolonged period of settlement is indicated by the build up of silt deposits across the centre of the site which was still visible as a large 'platform' during fieldwork. Gullies, ditches, a trackway, a large boundary ditch and at least 4 buildings were identified. 3 of the buildings were post-built 'halls', 2 of which had internal hearths and the other was 7m long with an external hearth. A sub-circular stone structure with large quantities of daub in the immediate vicinity and associated large postholes and postpits was interpreted as the remains of a collapsed building. 2 other buildings were recorded, 1 was at least 8m long and postbuilt, and associated with finds of late Saxon or early medieval pottery. The other, a circular 'stepped' feature approx 4.6m in diameter and probably originally stone-built, was possibly a dovecote. Many possible storage pits had been reused as rubbish pits, and possible cess pits, a possible well and a cellar were also identified. At least one metalled trackway was recorded as well as isolated metalled surfaces. Boundary ditches at the north and south of the excavation area were interpreted as property boundaries aligned along the street frontage (B12).