Monument record 0670000000 - Land to N of Swanbourne Sidings, Newton Longville

Summary

Possible small Romano-British settlement or farmstead indicated by geophysical surveys and surface finds

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Roman farmstead site suggested by geophysical surveys and finds scatter
  • SHINE: Buried remains of a Roman farmstead or small settlement found by geophysical surveys and fieldwalking, north of Swanbourne sidings

• SETTLEMENT? (Unknown date)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH? (Unknown date)
  • DITCHED ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)
  • KILN? (Unknown date)

Description

Geophysical survey by GeoQuest Associates in early November 2002 of two areas in field to north of Swanbourne Sidings identified positive anomalies of ditched enclosures, pits and at least one possible kiln or hearth. In Area 1 two distinct areas with patterns of rectilinear anomalies were interpreted as ditched enclosures or possible small field systems. Two parallel ditches aligned NW-SE were also identified. In Area 2 two parallel curvilinear ditches were interpreted as a possible ditched trackway or part of the circuit of a subcircular enclosure. A number of possible small ditched enclosures and parts of larger enclosures or field boundaries were also identified. At least one area of possible in-situ thermoremnant magnetisation is suggested to represent a kiln or hearth. In both areas a series of weak parallel anomalies aligned NW-SE are interpreted as a system of recent land drains (B1).
Two further areas of possible house platforms and enclosures in the southern part of Area 2 were included in an interim report, but removed by subsequent cleaning of the geophysical survey data. A uniform spread of significant quantities of Romano-British pottery and tile were observed across Area 2. Ironstone, burnt stone and flint also seen (B2).
Geophysical surveys carried out between July and November 2008 by Stratascan identified a group of anomalies (Area 2OA) interpreted as rectilinear ditched enclosures aligned NE-SW and N-S. See report for detail (B3).