Building record 1338800000 - Further Pegs, Puers Lane, Jordans

Further Pegs, an architect-designed house built about 1920 in Arts and Crafts style

• Listed Building (II) 1245026: FURTHER PEGS

• HOUSE (Built about 1920, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Circa 1920 by Fred Rowntree for his son, Douglas; later-C20 alterations. Thin red brick in stretcher bond; plain tile roof with brick stacks. 2 storeys with rear outshut under catslide roof; 5 bays; small single-storey bay on left. In Arts and Crafts style. Asymmetrically-placed windows of different sizes, mostly 12-pane sashes, with exposed boxes, oak sills and header-brick arches. Central entrance has 6-panel door (now part-glazed) and narrow side-lights separated by reeded pilasters and with same to either side supporting frieze and cornice. 1st-floor windows rise through eaves which are boxed. Kneelers. Wide ridge stack between left bays. Rear: on left, wide external gabled chimney with blue-brick diaper-work, small 4-pane ingle window, and 2-flue stack rising on right. Small 4-light larder window to bay 4, with stair window above in gable, and flanking windows. Right return: 2 sashes to ground floor; tripartite sash above; small 4-pane window to gable. Left return: window on left; on right, inside single-storey bay, is original strap-hinged, board, back-door;tripartite sash above. Interior: inglenook fireplace in sitting-room has timber bressumer, circular brick hood/inner flue, bracketed mantlepiece and cupboard to side. Panelled doors and cupboards throughout (some late-C20). Simple wooden balustrade to stair. A well-designed Arts and Crafts house by Fred Rowntree, and part of the idealistically-founded Jordans community. Source: 'Jordans: the making of a community' (B1).