Find Spot record 0614008000 - Putlowes, Fleet Marston

Roman metalwork found whilst metal detecting and in subsequent excavation.

Description

A hoard of pewter vessels found by Tom Clark whilst metal-detecting and reported to BCM. Subsequent excavation by BCM revealed additional vessels, but no trace of a container or of a pit cut survived. The hoard comprised at least 12 vessels which had been carefully stacked and deposited on an irregular surface of angular limestone, approx 0.05-0.10m thick, which extended at least 12m to the SW, away from the projected line of Akeman Street. The surface possibly represents building debris, perhaps from a structure originally fronting onto Akeman Street. Further discussion of comparable material and of circumstances of deposition (B5).