Monument record 0630200000 - Aylesbury-Steppingley pipeline

Late Neolithic to Late Iron Age features and Bronze Age pottery found in excavation

• DITCH (Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 400 BC to 42 AD)
  • PIT (Early Bronze Age to Middle Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 1001 BC)

Description

Aylesbury-Steppingley pipeline site 12 (I). Single Late Neolithic to early Bronze Age ditch. Find of single Bronze Age urn on N edge of spread, part of rim inside. Upright. No cremated bone within. No trace of any other immediately associated material but ditch to west; no topographical indication of its likely presence (B1).
Aylesbury-Steppingley pipeline site 13. A pit containing a Middle Bronze Age urn and a small linear feature with Iron Age finds were recorded. The pit was just large enough to contain the urn and seems to have been dug for this purpose. Many upper sherds of the vessel had fallen inside the vessel, where they were protected, while body sherds were missing. There was no trace of human bone. A single axe trimming flake of Meso-Neo date was discovered within the fill of the urn and may have been residual or deliberately placed there. The gully contained pottery dating to the mid-late Iron Age, suggesting there was an Iron Age settlement fairly close to the site (B2).