Monument record 0630600000 - S of Ledburn Farm

Summary

Middle Bronze Age to Late Iron Age pits and ditches recorded in watching brief along stretch of Aylesbury - Steppingly pipeline parish of Mentmore

• PIT (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)
  • DITCH (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)
  • DITCH (Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 400 BC to 42 AD)
  • PIT (Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 400 BC to 42 AD)
  • POST HOLE (Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 400 BC to 42 AD)
  • STAKE HOLE (Middle Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 400 BC to 42 AD)
  • HUMAN REMAINS (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)
  • CREMATION BURIAL (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)

Description

Ditches and pits containing Mid to late BA, Late to early IA and late IA (B1). Final report awaited.
The site consisted of a Late Bronze Age cremation, with limited evidence of contemporary domestic activity, together with mid- to late Iron Age ditches and pits. Pit 813 contained cremated human bone and fragments of Late Bronze Age pottery. There was a ditch (816) to the east of the cremation pit that may have been contemporary, possibly marking the edge of the cemetery area. This had been recut, indicating prolonged use of the site. Pottery from three other features in the western part of the site dated to the Late Bronze Age. The dateable features in the eastern part of the site were Mid- to Late Iron Age. Charcoal in all three LBA features may indicate settlement activity or pyre material. Samples from pit 809 found typical domestic refuse, such as pottery, charcoal, charred seeds, animal bone, fired earth and burnt flint. The Iron Age features were pits and ditches, siggesting settlement rather than agricultural activity. Several ditches may have been enclosure ditches and one was recut (B2).