Monument record 0666202000 - N of Woodgreen Farm

Triangular World War II bombing target north of Woodgreen Farm

• TARGET? (Modern - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • BOMBING RANGE TARGET (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • BOMB CRATER (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Triangular bombing target seen as soilmark in APs, associated with bombing range.

A Second World War bombing range target is visible on historic aerial photographs and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located about 680 metres north of Woodgreen Farm, east of Whitfield Wood and centred at SP 64791 39189, the bombing target is part of a larger bombing range (HER No MBC22339) that has its focus at Woodgreen Farm. The bombing range is already established on aerial photographs taken in 1942. By 1944, a triangular bombing target is centred at SP 464797 239167, comprising three rectangular structures of uncertain construction, each about 11 x 2 metres. No other features except a possible bomb crater were visible near the bombing target triangle at that time. By 1946, the triangular structure had been demolished or removed; in its place, just to the NNW and centred at SP 64795 39187, is a large circular ditch or turf cut about 2 metres wide, such as seen at a similar bombing range near RAF Beaulieu in Hampshire. Within the circle is a triangle, with each side about 35 metres long. Still visible in 1947, the bombing range targets have been demolished or levelled by 1973, though the possible bomb crater is still visible as a cropmark at that time (3-8).