Monument record 0065609000 - Billingsfield, Quarrendon

Summary

Later prehistoric pits, ditches and quarry, pottery and flint found during evaluation trial trenching.

• PIT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)
  • DITCH (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 42 AD)
  • QUARRY? (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 42 AD)
  • PIT (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 42 AD)

Description

Trial trenching by A C Archaeology identified possible later prehistoric features in trenches B20, C2, and C20. An isolated shallow pit, 20cm deep and possibly truncated by later ploughing, was revealed in trench C20. The fill contained 2 small fragments of daub and a possible sherd of Bronze Age pottery. A large pit, possibly a quarry, up to 1.4m deep was identified in trench B20. The primary fill included 11 sherds of pottery of probably late Iron Age date, whilst the secondary fills included 67 sherds of 1st century AD Roman pottery, including a butt beaker of c25-50 AD. A ditch 2m wide and 0.7m deep was revealed in trench C2. The fill included 42 sherds of decorated late Iron Age pottery (possibly from the same vessel), 13 fragments (92g) of ?fuel ash slag, 1 worked flint blade (presumably residual?), 1 burnt stone and animal bone (B5).