Monument record 0665800000 - Chesham town

Medieval to modern town of Chesham, recorded in Domesday Book.

• TOWN (Medieval to 21st Century - 1066 AD to 2099 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1999 AD)
  • VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)

Medieval to modern town of Chesham. NGR to centre of Chesham.
In Chesham Roger holds 1/2 hide [from the Bishop of Bayeux]. Land for 2 ploughs; in lordship 1 plough. 1 villager with 2 smallholders have 1 plough. Woodland, 50 pigs. The value is and always was 20s.
In Chesham the Bishop of Bayeux holds 1 1/2 hides himself. Land for 3 ploughs; in lordship 1 hide; 1 plough there. 2 villagers with 3 smallholders have 2 ploughs. 2 slaves; 2 mills at 3s; meadow for 3 ploughs. The value is and always was 60s. Two Freemen held this manor; one was Earl Leofwin's man, the other Earl Harold's man; they could sell.
Hugh [of Bolbec] holds 8 1/2 hides in Chesham himself. Land for 16 ploughs; in lordship 1 1/2 hides; 2 ploughs there. 16 villagers with 6 smallholders have 12 ploughs; a further 2 possible. 6 slaves; 1 mill at 10s; meadow for 16 ploughs; woodland, 800 pigs and plough-shares. Total value £10 less 3s; before 1066 £12. Brictric, Queen Edith's man, held this manor. There 2 Freemen held 4 hides; they were Brictric's men; they could sell.
In Chesham Thurstan [Mantle] holds 1/2 hide. Land for 1 plough, but it is laid waste. The value is and always was 5s. Oepi, Brictric's man, held this land; he could sell.
Alfsi holds 4 hides in Chesham from the King. Land for 9 ploughs; in lordship 1 1/2 hides; 2 ploughs there. 10 villagers with 5 smallholdres have 7 ploughs. 6 slaves; meadow for 2 ploughs; woodland, 800 pigs; 1 mill at 6s 8d. The value is and was £4; before 1066, 100s. Queen Edith held this manor; she gave it to Alfsi after King William's arrival (B1).
Conservation Area designated in 1970 and revised in 1987 (B2).
Historic towns characterisation project report (B3).