Find Spot record 0626200000 - 'Potters Field', NE of Brockhurst Farm

Possible site of a medieval farmstead, indicated by pottery found during fieldwalking.

• FARMSTEAD? (12th Century to 13th Century - 1100 AD to 1299 AD)
  • ARTEFACT SCATTER (12th Century to 13th Century - 1100 AD to 1299 AD)

Description

Initial find of medieval pottery sherds during brief field check (mainly from footpath) of 'Potters Field' (shown on 1843 Tithe Map). Sparse scatter of medieval pottery noted. Possible C13 kiln site? (B1). Subsequent CMAG fieldwalking over a larger area recovered 355 medieval pottery sherds, probably of later C12-C13. Concentration limited to 4 grid squares but medieval sherds found generally over entire area fieldwalked. Finds suggest a small specialist settlement or short-lived farmstead, rather than a kiln site (B2).