Monument record 0065607000 - Billingsfield, Quarrendon

Summary

Roman roadside settlement field system along line of Akeman Street found during evaluation trenching and open area excavation

• LINEAR SETTLEMENT? (1st Century Roman to 4th Century - 43 AD to 399 AD)
  • DITCH (1st Century Roman to 4th Century - 43 AD to 399 AD)
  • PIT (1st Century Roman to 4th Century - 43 AD to 399 AD)
  • POST HOLE (2nd Century to 4th Century - 100 AD to 399 AD)
  • DITCH (2nd Century to 5th Century Roman - 150 AD to 409 AD)
  • CREMATION (1st Century Roman to 2nd Century - 43 AD to 120 AD)
  • PIT (1st Century Roman to 2nd Century - 43 AD to 120 AD)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (3rd Century to 5th Century Roman - 250 AD to 409 AD)
  • DITCH (3rd Century to 5th Century Roman - 250 AD to 409 AD)
  • INHUMATION (3rd Century to 5th Century Roman - 250 AD to 409 AD)

Description

Trial trenching by A C Archaeology identified early Roman (1st century AD) features in trenches B20, C14, C20, D16, E10, F2, F4, F6, F16 and G6. Features include pits, ditches, subsoil deposits and evidence relating to the construction of the Roman road of Akeman Street (see CASS 0105001000).
Later Roman features were identified in trenches A26, B10, B14, B16, B18, B20, B22, B24, C14, C16, C18, C20, D4, D6, D10a, D14, D18, E2, E12, E14, E18, G18 and H18. The most extensive evidence (dating from the 2nd century to later 4th century AD) was focused at the SW of the site, on level ground above the flood plain. Features include pits, ditches, subsoil deposits and evidence relating to the later use of the Roman road. Only limited structural evidence for postholes was identified and no evidence of walls or surfaces, but finds of Romano-British tile, possible coarse wall plaster and iron nails (probably from building timbers) indicates the presence of buildings in the vicinity. Undated ditches in trenches G4, H4, H6,J4, J6 and L8 (and others) possibly represent Romano-British field or property boundaries aligned on the Roman road (B5).

Pits and ditches identified through excavtion forming enclsoures/ field systems aligned with the Roman road, Akeman street. Early Roman cremation burials were also found. Two late Roman inhumation burials were identified, one contained a coin within the backfill dating the burial to around the second quarter of the 4th century (11).