Monument record 0454602002 - Danesfield

Eighteenth or nineteenth century icehouse on Danesfield House Estate

• ICEHOUSE (First recorded 1842, 18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

Shown on the 1842 Tithe map. Small oval enclosure just to the west - probably a pond to provide ice for it. Part of the house and grounds originally bought by Robert Scott in 1787 and 'improved' by him. The icehouse may belong to this period of improvement. It probably went out of use when the house was moved to its present location within the area of Danesfield Camp (B9).
Trial trenching revealed part of the walls, surviving to a height of c.0.70m constructed of orange-red bricks with one brick in the entrance having a green glaze suggesting re-use (B8).
The top of the icehouse was exposed during watching brief carried out on groundworks by Northants Archaeology between July 2001 and June 2002. The building was left in-situ after being reburied (B10).