Monument record 0632300000 - RAF Medmenham

Summary

Evidence of Iron Age activity outside hillfort defences found during trial trenching and watching brief

• PIT (Early Iron Age to Middle Iron Age - 700 BC to 101 BC)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Middle Iron Age - 400 BC to 101 BC)

Description

Trial trenching at the site of the former RAF Medmenham identified scattered pits and ditches of probable IA date and truncated structural remains belonging to Danesfield house, a country mansion demolished c.1901 (see 04546:02 for detail of later activity phases) (B1).
5 further scattered pits were identified during a watching brief carried out during groundworks by Northamptonshire Archaeology between July 2001 and June 2002. 4 of the pits were undated; the 5th contained Middle Iron Age pottery, charcoal, fired clay, animal bone, burnt flint and burnt stone and is likely to be related to 2 pits also with Middle Iron Age pottery found nearby during the earlier evaluation trial trenching (B2).
NGR to centre of site.
Negative watching brief carried out by Northamptonshire Archaeology in October and November 2008 during groudworks for new cricket pavilion. Area had previous disturbance associated with construction of RAF base (B3).