Monument record 0636200000 - Pullingshill Wood

First World War practice trenches visible as extensive earthwork complex.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Extensive complex of First World War practice trenches in Pullingshill Wood

• PRACTICE TRENCH (Constructed 1915, Modern - 1914 AD? to 1918 AD?)

Description

Extensive conitinuous system (several kilometers) of practice trenches surviving in Pullingshill Wood. Features well-preserved including particularly good crenellated traverse at SW end of system. Probably dating to WWI rather than WW2. [Further details](B1).
'World War I trench, in fair condition' recorded on Defence of Britain database (B2). NGR given is approx 300m east of the Pullingshill Wood trench complex. Presumably the same site?
Trenches dug by 3rd and 4th Battalions of the Grenadier Guards under the command of Colonel Corry in June 1915. Subsequently used for field exercises between September 1915 and January 1916 by the Welsh Guards, 26th Battalion of the Royal Fusiliers, the Royal Army Medical Corps, the Royal Engineers and 3rd/5th London Field Ambulance. The trenches occupy an area of 349m N-S and 100m E-W, with an east-facing fire trench, a support trench, communications trenches and a rear/reserve line. The system also includes saps, strong points, machine gun nests and passing places. The trenches were built in 4 sections with narrow gaps in between. See report for detail (B3).
Earthwork survey carried out by Archaeology in Marlow from July to November 2005. Earthworks interpreted as facing east by Danny Dawson, and facing west Martin Brown (MoD Archaeologist). See reports for detail (B4-5).
The officers conducting training at Pullingshill Woods were taking account of the terrain: the trenches occupy the plateau above the valley and dominate it (B6).