Find Spot record 0065606000 - BILLINGS FIELD, QUARRENDON

Roman pottery, tesserae and possibly tile found during fieldwalking

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

Fieldwalking by A C Archaeology recovered 85 sherds of Roman-British pottery, 2 tesserae and 45 fragments of tile. The pottery assemblage comprises greywares, colour coat and coarse wares and is considered to be of 2nd to 4th century in date. The tile was identified as probably post-medieval peg-hole tile, but the complete absence of recovered medieval and post-medieval pottery might suggest that the tile is Romano-British. Pottery concentrated in area centred at SP7890015235, although small quantities of finds occur across the whole area fieldwalked. The pottery concentration coincides with a large dark soilmark on the crest of the hill. Scatters of limestone possibly associated with the course of the Roman road and other scatters of stone and slag were also noted (B5).