Find Spot record 0067700007 - CURSLEY HILL,NR BISHOPSTONE

Saxon metalwork found in a sandpit in the nineteenth century

1 AXE(B1).

Sources (11)

• <1>SBC7986 Article in serial: C Lowndes. 1867, 1878. RECS OF BUCKS 3 P164; 'ANGLO SAXON RELICS IN STONE', IN RECS OF BUCKS 5 PP23-25 + ILLUS. Vol 3; Vol 5.
  • <2>SBC903 Unpublished document: BCM ACCESSIONS REGISTER.
  • <3>SBC1941 Bibliographic reference: G Baldwin Brown. 1915. ARTS IN EARLY ENGLAND 4: SAXON ART & INDUSTRY IN THE PAGAN PERIOD P637. Vol 4.
  • <4>SBC6214 Article in serial: J F Head. 1946. 'BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AD450-700', IN RECS OF BUCKS 14 PP314, 324-333.
  • <5>SBC7387 Article in serial: E T Leeds. 1912. 'DISTRIBUTION OF THE ANGLO SAXON SAUCER BROOCH…', IN ARCHAEOLOGIA 63 PL26. Vol 63.
  • <6>SBC6310 Article in serial: J F Head. 1959. 'RE-EXAMINATION OF A PAIR OF A/S SAUCER BROOCHES FROM BISHOPSTONE & THEIR IMPLICATIONS', IN RECS OF BUCKS 16 PP291-294. Vol 16, part 4.
  • <7>SBC14096 Map: Gurney F G. 1900. 1900 2nd ed. 25" OS map extract.
  • <8>SBC2796 Article in serial: S E Chadwick. 1958. 'ANGLO SAXON CEMETERY AT FINGLESHAM, KENT', IN MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGY 2 P35. Vol 2.
  • <9>SBC8301 Bibliographic reference: A Meaney. 1964. GAZETTEER OF EARLY ANGLO SAXON BURIAL SITES P56.
  • <11>SBC14094 Unpublished document: SEE J F HEAD'S NOTES, ABSTRACTED FROM HIS PAPERS GIVEN TO BCM BY HIS WIDOW, MRS L HEAD, IN MARCH 1984.

• AXEHEAD (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)