Monument record 0618600000 - S of Stoke Grange

Summary

Roman ditches, pits and gullies with pottery and animal bones found in trial trenching. Features shown by geophysics survey to extend south into the north-western corner of the field to the south.

• Planning Notification Area: Roman farmstead found by trial trenching

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • PIT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • GULLY (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • RING DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

Ditches, pits and gullies, dated to Romano-British period from C1-C2 pottery found during Wessex Archaeology trial trenching. Features concentrated in SE corner of field (B1-2).
The identified features in the northwest of the survey area. These include rectilinear and curvilinear anomalies that are characteristic of those caused by ditches and similar cut features that have been backfilled with more magnetically enhanced material. They appear to form subrectilinear enclosures, with one sub-circular enclosure in the northwest, and small discrete anomalies, suggestive of pits [Continuation of features in the northern field from B1-2] (B4).