Monument record 0012304000 - N of Broughton Farm

Summary

Supposed site of a Roman villa suggested by reported find of mosaic in the 1920s, not found in geophysical surveys.

• VILLA? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • TESSELLATED FLOOR? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Description

Report of discovery of ?Roman ?tessellated floor in c1929. Informant reports that when c18 years old, had been out with his father (then District Valuer) when farmer at Broughton Farm reported finding a 'Roman terrace' whilst erecting fence posts in NE corner of field (indicated). The farmer reported that he had covered over the remains at the time. Presumably a RB mosaic pavement? Informant was convinced remains represented a RB villa site (B13).
Geophysical surveys carried out by Stratascan in April 2005 failed to find any trace of a villa or other structural remains at this location (B14).