Monument record 0445904000 - Dancer's End Pumping Station

Nineteenth century cooling pond used as swimming pool

• Listed Building (II) 1418490: Cooling Pond

• COOLING POND (Built 1866, 19th Century - 1866 AD to 1866 AD)
  • SWIMMING POOL (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Cooling pond to front with iron railings, in use as staff swimming pool (B3).
The cooling pond of 1866 at Dancers End Pumping Station is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
- Architectural interest: Dancers End Pumping Station was designed by George Devey, an able and competent architect who designed other buildings for the Rothschild estate but was not normally associated with industrial structures; the pumping station, of which the cooling pond is an important part, is carefully detailed overall, using good quality materials; - Historical interest; the pumping station was completed in 1866, relatively early in the development phase of C19 waterworks construction in England, when steam-powered pumping was the state-of-the-art technology for such installations, and when most undertakings, both private and municipal were architecturally impressive. Unlike most waterworks, where slaked lime had to be imported to facilitate the Clark’s water softening process (patented 1841), Dancers End Pumping Station was self-sufficient and all processes were undertaken on site; - Intactness: the cooling pond is intact and its function is clearly readable; - Group value: the cooling pond is an important component of the Dancer’s End Pumping Station; it has a direct functional relationship with the engine house and is part of a group of well preserved pumping station buildings. See listing description for detail (B6).