Monument record 0555401000 - Field to SW of Walton Court Estate

Possible medieval bridge across brook inferred from early twentieth century map

• BRIDGE (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

Possible site of bridge (?medieval), exact location unknown but existence inferred from map extract 2nd edition 1900 annotated by J Head. Old Bridge Field, Old Bridge Meadow and Old Bridge Way. The latter still possibly in existence as footpath (in adjacent field to the south) leading to the ford over the brook which serves as the parish boundary (B4).
The present A40 crosses the same stream further north with an adjacent field name of Wallbridge close. Wall Bridge Piece is shown and occurs in the Hartwell deeds. 'Wall Bridge' seems unlikely to be a very modern name so one may presume that the 'Old Bridge' and the crossing there may have been considerably older and indicate a long established route from settlements south of Aylesbury town lying on the east side of the stream towards e.g. Hartwell, Bishopstone etc. It is likely that the route out of Aylesbury to the west prior to the construction of 'Wall Bridge' would often have been impractical due to flooding and the upstream 'Old Bridge' might have been a precursor. That said, the 'Wall Bridge' route is itself of some antiquity as it links into the 'Portway' towards Haddenham (B5).