Monument record 0661000000 - E of Weedon Hill Farm

World War II PLUTO (PipeLines Under The Ocean) pumping station, now disused.

• Planning Notification Area: WW2 PLUTO pumping station

• (Former Type) PIPELINE (Constructed 1944, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • (Former Type) PUMPING STATION (Constructed 1944, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Description

World War 2 Control Station for Pipelines Under The Ocean (PLUTO). Laid across the channel immediately after D-Day to take petrol to the army and RAF in France. Station now dis-used (B1).
'Pumping Station' marked on 6-inch Provisional Revised edition OS map of 1944-1953; 'Pumping Station (disused)' marked on 1981 1:10,000 OS map and on modern OS MasterMap (B2).
Operation Pluto involved the construction of fuel oil pipelines under the English Channel between England and France. Following testing of prototypes in 1942, in 1944 a 1,600km network of pipelines was constructed across-country to transport oil from ports including Liverpool and Bristol to the Isle of Wight and Dungeness on the south coast. The undersea sections were laid in just 10 hours and came ashore in France at Cherbourg and Ambleteuse. The pipeline eventually extended as far as the Rhine (B3).