Monument record 0632800000 - East of Wormstone

Summary

Roman pottery, tile and Late Iron Age kiln or oven plate found in field walking, and a corner of an enclosure identified during a geophyics survey indicating the location of a Roman building or possible farmstead.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Roman building or farmstead suggested by fieldwalking finds and geophysical survey

• FARMSTEAD? (2nd Century to 3rd Century - 100 AD to 299 AD)
  • BUILDING (2nd Century to 3rd Century - 100 AD to 299 AD)
  • DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Scatter of Romano-British pottery sherds and single piece of tegula found whilst out walking (B1).
Further large quantity of Roman finds from systematic fieldwalking suggests the presence of a small Roman-period settlement, probably a farmstead of second- third century AD date, lying a short distance from the course of Akeman Street. See report for detail (B2).
A concentration of linear features of various size and shape and extends beyond the limits of the survey. It is likely that these features form part of wider activity associated with the pottery found to the south-east (B3).