Monument record 0620700000 - Linslade Bypass

Summary

Late Bronze Age to Roman enclosures, ditches, pits, and ring gullies recorded in geophysical survey and evaluation trenches, and investigated through open area excavation

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Iron Age settlement or farmstead found by geophysical survey, trial trenching and excavation
  • SHINE: Remains of partly excavated late Prehistoric and Roman settlements, E of Burcott Hall Farm

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Late Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)
  • DITCH (Late Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)
  • PIT (Late Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Late Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)

Description

Rectangular enclosure, ditches, and possible pits from Site A Linslade Bypass, Soulbury seen as geophysical anomalies (B1).
Confirmed in evaluation trenches (B2).
The remains of 6 ring gullies were visible in Area B. Clearly defined, although they were shallow and had been truncated by later ploughing. Area A had the remains of at least 5 ring gullies, but these were less clear: often just segments of an arc. Both areas contained linear features. Area A included a rectangular enclosure and parallel ditches forming possible drove-ways. The peak activity of Area B most likely occurring around the 4th century BC, as indicated by radiocarbon dating. The pottery evidence indicates a date range of 600-300BC. Pottery from Area A is sufficiently different to indicate that this site is later than Area B. (B4).
3 deposits of cremated human bone were found in Area B, all associated with roundhouses. 1 cremation burial was identified in a discrete feature in Area C, although this burial is likely Roman (B4).
Late Bronze Age- Early Iron Age features identified during targeted open area excavations prior to construction of the A4146 bypass. Scattered group of small pits and postholes (Area A) and a more discrete group of features associated with a ring gully (Area B) Pottery from these features appears to have forms developed from the decorated style of the late Bronze Age. 94 sherds of pottery, primarily sandy fabrics, were recovered from the most southerly of the ring gullies in Area B. 4 different vessels identified by form, 3 were round shouldered jars decorated with fingertip impressions to the shoulder. Early to mid-Iron Age features, only identified within Area B, comprise 5 roundhouse ring gullies with associated pits and postholes. Pottery recovered from the features predominantly sandy with coarse variants. The smallest roundhouse ring gully had a diameter of 5.5m the rest having a diameter around 12m. (B5).