Landscape record 0634500000 - Open fields, Granborough

Ridge and furrow of medieval to post-medieval open field system in Granborough parish

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Ridge and furrow of medieval to post-medieval open field system in Granborough
  • SHINE: Granborough parish medieval ridge and furrow earthworks

• OPEN FIELD (Enclosed 1796, 11th Century to 18th Century - 1000 AD to 1799 AD)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • PLOUGH HEADLAND (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • FURLONG BOUNDARY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

Block(s) of surviving ridge and furrow of Granborough parish, enclosed 1796. Total acreage (1995): 22% survival - 346 acres. Assessment made for Monuments Protection Programme (MPP) (B1).
Brief account of the Inclosure Award for Granborough (B2).

Field systems as evidenced by ridge and furrow earthworks and furlong boundaries and other boundaries and ditches, of medieval and post medieval date, are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks, levelled earthworks and cropmarks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located throughout the parish of Granborough and centred at SP 76858 25574. These field systems surround the village (and shrunken settlement) at Granborough and the earthworks of the former manor of Biggin and form an almost continuous landscape. The earthworks run across the direction of slopes probably for drainage on the clayey soils, which overlie solid geology of West Walton Mudstone and superficial deposits of glacial tills. There are two areas of shrunken/deserted settlement earthworks, as well as the course of a possible former drove road, within the ridge and furrow field systems. Extraction of gravel/clay have removed some earthworks and changes in land use to arable since World War II have removed more. (3-15)