Landscape record 0633800000 - Open Fields, Ludgershall

Ridge and furrow of medieval to post-medieval open field system in Ludgershall

• Article 4 Directive: Land at Piddington Road, Ludgershall (Ludgershall Ridge and Furrow)
  • Planning Notification Area: Ridge and furrow of medieval to post-medieval open field system in Ludgershall
  • SHINE: Earthwork survival of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation and building platforms within Ludgershall parish visible on aerial photographs
  • SHINE: Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks north of the A41, part of the open fields of Grendon Underwood and Ludgershall
  • SHINE: Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks of open fields in Ludgershall township

• OPEN FIELD (Enclosed 1777, 11th Century to 18th Century - 1000 AD to 1799 AD)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

Large block(s) of surviving ridge and furrow of the parish of Ludgershall, enclosed 1777. Total acreage (1995): 40% survival - 1090 acres; (1999): 42% survival - 1143 acres. Assessment made for Monuments Protection Programme (MPP), (further details of documentary and cartographic sources) (B1-2).
Field survey of the ridge and furrow in three fields north and east of White House Farm, lying north of the A41, were undertaken after the purchase of these fields by the Bedfordshire & Oxford Wildlife Trust (BBOWT) with the intention to enhance wetland habitats. Survey found Field A to have ridge and furrow of perfect condition, Field B the ridge and furrow is faint becoming clearer near the dike and field C contains ridge and furrow that has probably had a light ploughing (B3).
Contour survey, evaluation trial trenching and watching brief carried out by John Moore Heritage Services between February and September 2006 in two fields E and SE of Brooklands Farm, Wotton End identified 2 superimposed phases of ridge and furrow (B4).