Landscape record 0633300000 - Open fields, Pollicott township

Ridge and furrow from medieval to post-medieval open field system of Pollicott township

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Ridge and furrow of medieval to post-medieval open field system of Pollicott township
  • SHINE: Lower Pollicott prehistoric bowl barrow and shrunken medieval village earthworks and associated ridge and furrow

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Earlier than 1634, Medieval to 17th Century - 1066 AD to 1699 AD)
  • OPEN FIELD (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

Large block(s) of surviving ridge and furrow of historic township of Pollicott, enclosed in 1634. Total acreage (1995): 52% survival - 492 acres; (1999): 40% survival - 378 acres. Assessment of ridge and furrow survival made for Monuments Protection Programme (MPP). (Further details of documentary and cartographic sources) (B1-2).