Monument record 0658800000 - 100m north of Soulbury Church

Summary

Undated earthworks recorded in field visit, one possible house platform. An extensive system of probable medieval field and settlement boundary ditches forming enclosures, platforms, sinuous hollow ways and trackways are visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304).

• HOUSE PLATFORM (Undated)
  • SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • BOUNDARY BANK (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)

Description

Area of earthworks, one certain house platform. Needs further field check. Currently crossed by a footpath (B1).

An extensive system of medieval ditches forming field and settlement enclosures, platforms, sinuous hollow ways and trackways that are visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in fields east of Soulbury village between Wellmead Farm and Manor Farm and centred at SP 88425 27293, the earthworks extend across an area about 475 metres N-S and 310 metres W-E. The connected system of boundary ditches form a series of small rectilinear enclosures, visible within some of which are ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks. The enclosures closest to the extant village edge have no ridge and furrow and at least four have earthwork platforms or linear banks within them that suggest possible areas of former settlement. Aerial photographs taken in 2019 suggest that the earthworks remain extant at that time (2-4).