Landscape record 0656400000 - Round Copse

Summary

Site of eighteenth century shooting box, known as Round Coppice, and deer park, replaced by 1950's house, formal garden and parkland.

• HUNTING LODGE (earlier than 1728, 18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1728 AD)
  • DEER PARK (Later than 1728 but before 1786, 18th Century to Modern - 1728 AD? to 1954 AD)
  • FORMAL GARDEN (Modern - 1954 AD to 1999 AD)
  • PARK (Modern - 1954 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Round Coppice was an 18th century shooting box shown on Jeffrey's map of 1776. Surrounded by the coppice with radiating allées leading to the edge of the wood. It was converted in 1728 into a residence and the owner brought surrounding common land to form a deer park. Enlarged park is shown on map of 1786. The house was demolished in 1954 and a new house was put up. This has formal gardens and parkland, the gardens seem to have fallen into disrepair but the park seems intact (B1).