Landscape record 0097602000 - Manor House, Princes Risborough

Seveneenth or eighteenth century walled gardens at Princes Risborough Manor House.

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II*) 1311048: MANOR HOUSE AND ATTACHED GARDEN WALLS (NORTH WEST WALL INCORPORATED INTO THE FORGE AND THE COACH HOUSE)

• WALLED GARDEN (First mentioned 1883, 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • GARDEN WALL (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • GARDEN (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

Small front walled garden first shown on the first edition 6" OS map and later mentioned by Pevsner (B10).
Early C18 brick walls, irregularly bonded, surround garden on this [NW] side of house, the NW wall incorporated into former barn now 2 houses [The Forge and The Coach House] (B1).
NGR to centre of garden.
A substantial Chiltern town garden space within the Saxon core of a medieval town, near the market square, and with a close relationship with the medieval church, Black Prince’s manor and moated deer park, and its own former farmstead. The site has been a domestic one since the C16 and possibly before, and contains medieval features from the town’s wider history. Still including both house and garden, the site survives largely intact, and represents a typical modest town manor house garden. Its four surviving compartments (front garden; ‘best’, or walled garden; orchard; and yard) were present in the C19, but, as compartments are typical of the C17/C18, these may be a survival from earlier centuries; the site has certainly been gardened since the C17. It is a good survival of its type, and an important space within the town as one of the largest surviving garden spaces. See report for detail (B13).