Landscape record 0087604000 - Parmoor House (formerly St. Katharine's Convent)

Remains of late nineteenth and early twentieth century gardens and grounds of Parmoor House.

• PRODUCTIVE WALLED GARDEN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ROSE GARDEN (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • WATER GARDEN (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • TREE AVENUE (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD?)

Description

The first edition 6" OS map shows the grounds to contain grass, trees, a small amount of parkland and possibly a walled garden. Modern APs show the property has been enlarged to suit the needs of the convent, however a walled (kitchen?) garden can still be made out (B5).
A country house, gardens and park developed in the late C19/early C20 for the Cripps family of politicians on a site known to have been occupied since the C14. The property is associated with several influential C20 figures. The designed landscape makes good use of the Chiltern setting and survives largely intact. See report for detail (B10).
Negative evaluation trial trenching carried out by Thames Valley Archaeological Services in May 2014 in advance of proposed construction of new dwelling. Only made-ground layers observed on line of former road, diverted in the 1890s (B11).