Building record 0066500000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Mary's, Ludgershall, restored in the 19th century.

• Listed Building (I) 1124276: CHURCH OF ST MARY

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 26m, Width 11m.
Dedicated to Assumption of BVM. Consists of embattled tower, 42 feet high and 11 feet square, nave, 2 aisles, tiled chancel (B1-3).
Date of original building (chancel & aisleless nave) uncertain; chancel rebuilt c.1310; nave altered & aisles added mid-C14, early C15 W tower. Late C15 S porch. Restored C19 (B4-6).
At NGR (B7).
A collection of sketches of Buckinghamshire churches done by Charlotte Pigott, wife of George Pigott, squire of Doddershall in Quainton parish, in the early 1840s (B8).
Included in English Heritage's Monuments at Risk Register in 2011, due to theft of lead from the nave roof leaving the timber work open to the elements and an infestation of Deathwatch beetle. Condition described as 'Poor' and priority as 'D: Slow decay, solution agreed but not yet implemented' (B9).
Included in Historic England's Heritage at Risk register in 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023, due to water damage to the timber belfry structure. Condition described as 'Poor' and priority as 'C: Slow decay; no solution agreed'. In 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 internal repairs to damaged plasterwork still required following completion of external repairs. Condition described as 'Poor' and priority as 'F: Repair scheme in progress' (B10-15).
Grade I. Parish church. Chancel rebuilt early C14, nave altered and aisles added mid C14, early C15 W. tower, late C15-C16 S. porch, C19 restorations and organ chamber. Limestone rubble, tiled chancel, lead roofs to remainder. Tower of 2 stages, set into W. bay of nave, has restored battlemented parapet, angle buttresses, 2-light traceried openings to bell-chamber and 3-light W. window with reticulated tracery. C15 sanctus bellcote with carved finials at E. end of nave. Aisles have moulded parapets and early C16 windows with 4-centred lights in square headed openings. N. aisle also has restored C14 E. window of 3 traceried lights. Blocked N. doorway with 2-centred chamfered arch. Moulded S doorway. 2 storey S. porch has parapet, 2-centred double-chamfered arch with inner order on semi-octagonal piers, and single 4-centred light above. Floor inside has been removed. Chancel has 2 bays of restored Perpendicular traceried windows with 4-centred heads, 2-light to N. flanking C19 lean-to organ chamber, and 3-light to S. flanking small moulded doorway. C19 3-light traceried E. window. Interior: tower has triple-chamfered arches to nave and aisles, the 2 inner orders on semi-octagonal piers with moulded caps. Traces of former arches of nave arcade remain above. Nave now of 3 bays with arcades of double-chamfered arches on octagonal piers. Ornamental capitals: N.W. pier with dogtooth ornament; S.W. pier with carved heads; second pier in each arcade with carved half-figures inter- linking arms, all restored. Other capitals moulded. Late C15-C16 nave roof with moulded purlins, ridge and tie beams, the tie beams on curved braces with carved spandrels and carved wooden angel corbels. Aisles have squints to chancel, that to S. with cusped opening. S. aisle also has rectangular piscina and stairs to upper chamber of porch. Double- chamfered chancel arch, the inner order on attached shafts with moulded caps. Chancel has rectangular piscina with carved fleurons, and hammer- beam roof, probably C17, now partly concealed. Fittings: fine C12 tub font, the lower edge with enriched fluting; early C17 altar table with turned balusters and carved frieze; early C17 chair; old chest. Monuments: brasses to Anne Englishe 1565, her daughter and grand-daughter, all set into top of altar tomb in chancel; large early C19 tomb chest with pyramidal roof, flaming urn, and eye-shaped panels commemorating members of Spiers family 1817-46 at W. end of N. aisle. Wycliffe was non-resident vicar here in C14. (RCHM I p. 249 - 5O) (B6).