Landscape record 0017603000 - Hillesden House

Post-medieval and modern gardens at Hillesden House, seen in aerial photographs.

Protected Status/Designation

• SHINE: Hillesden House medieval to post medieval manor site with fishponds and garden, also Civil War ploughed out earthworks

• GARDEN (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • GARDEN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Modern house on the site of two earlier ones. Relict features associated with the earlier garden include ornamental pond, terraces, ha ha, wall and gate piers. Comparison of the 1946 and 1988 AP's shows that almost all the present layout is modern and has obscured the previous layouts. Earliest reference is on Bryant's map of 1824 (B19).
The remains of the formal gardens of a former mid‐C17 manor house, including garden terraces and
wilderness, a rectangular pond and extensive avenues, set within former parkland, now agricultural
land. It incorporates the likely site of gardens associated with a previous house built in the 1490s for Sir Hugh Conway, a close aide to Henry VII. The site declined following the demolition of the house in the 1820s, until the late C20 when a new house was built in the south‐east corner with associated gardens, and some restoration works were undertaken. A further house was built in the walled kitchen garden. See report for detail (B21).