Landscape record 0491402000 - Barton Hartshorn Manor

Early twentieth century Arts and Craft-style formal gardens and park at Barton Hartshorn Manor.

• FORMAL GARDEN (Designed 1902-1908, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (Designed 1902-1908, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Evidence that the site has been occupied as a manor house of some sort since pre-conquest times. No evidence for gardens till 1903 though. Major alterations were undertaken in 1903 and 1909, the formal gardens we see today may well be this date (B7).
A compact, complex Arts and Crafts garden for a smaller country house built to designs by Robert Lorimer when he extended the C17 manor house in two phases in the 1900s. Planting advice by Gertrude Jekyll is recorded but it is unclear to what extent this was executed. The layout includes formal terraces, lawns and garden compartments and a summerhouse, surrounded by a small park. Lorimer’s layout and garden structures largely survive but it is unclear to what extent the Jekyll planting survives. See report for detail (B8).