Landscape record 0409103000 - Prebendal House

Mid eighteenth century formal gardens at Prebendal House, partly built over in 1986.

• FORMAL GARDEN (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Mid 18th watercolours in the County Museum's collections show formal gardens with trees. (BCMA 1943.64.46). Described by Sheahan (1862) as '..situated in tastefully laid out plaesure grounds.' The grounds today have been partly built over, however the remainder has been re-landscaped (B7).
Majority of garden located west of the house on a slope leading down westwards. It contains much mature planting. Car parking currently on east and north of house. House to be converted to flats and parking spaces will be reduced to north and south-east and gardens will be more managed (B8).
Prebendal excavations in 1985 recorded remains of 18th century boundary wall, cellared building, possible cess or rubish pit, garden terracing on the west of the site, a circular structure (possibly a grotto), and a clay-lined rectangular pond, infilled in the late 19th or early 19th century (B9).