Landscape record 1071003000 - Akeley Wood School

Nineteenth century park with formal walled garden and kitchen garden, now school grounds

• PARK (19th Century to Modern - 1860 AD to 1999 AD)
  • FORMAL GARDEN (First mentioned 1880, 19th Century to Modern - 1880 AD to 1999 AD)
  • KITCHEN GARDEN (First mentioned 1880, 19th Century to Modern - 1880 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

19th century formal walled garden. Parkland has now been turned mostly into playing fields, also encroachment by swimming pool and tennis courts (B2).
The gardens, pleasure ground and park for an 1860s country house which was George Devey’s first large country house, including terraces, informal pleasure ground lawns with mature trees and shrubberies, a walled kitchen garden, parkland and pre-existing woodland which was incorporated as part of the design. Garden terrace additions in Arts and Crafts style by Ernest George 1911/12 include a Tudor-style brick and ironstone gazebo. The woodland and many trees originated in the medieval royal forest of Whittlewood. The ensemble survives largely intact, except for the loss of kitchen garden structures and layout and the addition of school structures and sports pitches around the house, stables and Home Farm since the site became a school in the mid-C20, also a house in the kitchen garden, and equestrian centres and houses in the park. See report for detail (B3).