Landscape record 0638200000 - Wexham Springs

Summary

British Cement Association 'demonstration gardens' at Wexham Springs, laid out from 1946 within nineteenth century gardens.

• Planning Notification Area: Mid 20th century innovative demonstration gardens at Wexham Springs

• GARDEN (Extended 1892, 19th Century to Modern - 1860 AD to 1946 AD)
  • WATER GARDEN (Modern to 21st Century - 1946 AD to 2050 AD)
  • FORMAL GARDEN (Modern to 21st Century - 1946 AD to 2050 AD)

Description

House built in 1860. Extended in 1892 for Col. Hanbury, a keen horticulturalist. Property acquired by the British Cement Association in 1946; gardens developed further in conjunction with the new buildings; used to demonstrate the "potential of cement". Gardens, including water gardens, by Sylvia Crowe, also work by Geoffrey and Susan Jellicoe, Bryan Westwood. Numerous specimins of unusual plants. A unique 20th century garden by important designers. (B1)