Landscape record 0454608000 - Gardens at Danesfield House

Twentieth century formal terraced gardens leading down to the Thames

• Planning Notification Area: Late 19th and early 20th century park and gardens of Danesfield House

• FORMAL GARDEN (Constructed post 1910, Modern to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2099 AD)

Description

Gardens are terraced down to the Thames with steps and balustrades (Grade II). The formal gardens seen today are Italianate gardens laid out by Mr. Hornby Lewis, post 1910. The gardens also contain an ornamental fountain (B14).
Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Oxford Archaeology in April 2016 identified variations in the depth of the natural, 0.25-0.57m, sugggsting that terraces had been created by cutting into the hillside. Construction and subsequent demolition of RAF Nissan huts in the 20th century was recorded in Trenches 1, 2, 3, 5, and 7. Evidence of previous garden activity were indicated by 5 planting pits, within Trenches 10 and 11, representing a former line of bushes. Chalk foundations and flower beds within Trench 9 are indicative of a disused walled garden. These features are all shown on aerial photographs. See report for detail (B13).
Pulhamite rockwork and garden ornaments installed between 1901-1903 for R W Hudson (B15).