Landscape record 0241002000 - Seymour Court

Summary

Pre-civil war garden, mentioned in historic records, mostly replaced by late nineteenth century garden designed by Gertrude Jekyll.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Late 19th century gardens at Seymour Court, on site of early 17th century gardens

• FORMAL GARDEN (First mentioned 1880's, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • FORMAL GARDEN (17th Century - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD?)

Description

References to a pre-civil war garden, but this has been mostly destroyed. Present garden layout corresponds to the 1880's first edition 6 inch OS map. Terracing can also be seen at the front of the house. Gertrude Jekyll was commisioned to redesign the garden in 1895 (B5).
In 1895 Miss Jekyll was commssioned to design the planting schemes at three Marlow properties (Tilecotes, Gazeley and Seymour Court)(B6).