Landscape record 0281405000 - Addington Manor

Remains of mid-nineteenth century landscaped park and gardens at Addington Manor

• Planning Notification Area: Nineteenth century landscaped park and gardens at Addington Manor
  • SHINE: Addington medieval moated manor and deserted village earthworks, and buried remains of Roman road

• FORMAL GARDEN (First mentioned 1814, 19th Century to Modern - 1814 AD? to 1999 AD)
  • PARK (First mentioned 1814, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • TREE MOUND (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • TREE ENCLOSURE RING (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

A formal garden layout to the south and the west of the house, also vestiges of parkland. The construction date is uncertain, although there were remains of the gardens on the 1814 first edition 1 inch OS map and on Bryant's 1824 map (B16).
An extensive mid-C19 landscape park, pleasure grounds and formal gardens associated with a flamboyant contemporary country house. The house was rebuilt in the 1920s in the same position and footprint, but with little alteration to the grounds. The complex landscape survives largely intact, although with some simplification of the pleasure grounds and development in part of the north park. The park includes typical boundary belts, walks and two lakes. The genesis of the site is connected with the leading C19 designer William A Nesfield (1794‐1888) although the extent of his advice is unclear. Like Mentmore he may have advised on the building of the house on the new site and its relationship with the immediate environs. See report for detail (B17).

Post-medieval landscape parkland tree mounds and enclosure rings are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in fields E and N of Addington Manor and centred at SP 74941 28706, two small oval-shaped tree copses are recorded on the 1879 dated 1st Edition OS map and remain so until 1925. By 1946 aerial photographs show that the trees of one copse have started to be much cleared that time revealing an oval earthwork tree mound surrounded by a boundary ditch. On aerial photographs taken in 2019 the woodland has regrown, but recent remote sensing data shows the tow oval mounds beneath the trees remain intact. They are aligned roughly WSW-ENE and spaced 164 metres apart. Some 150 metres to the south and parallel with the two mounds on the WSW-ENE alignment are two tree enclosure ring boundary ditches, spaced about 127 metres apart (18-23).