Landscape record 0107606000 - Liscombe House: Park and Gardens

Extensive mid-seventeenth century gardens and parkland at Liscombe Park, with later alterations

• PARK (17th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2099 AD)

Description

Was originally extensive parkland particularly to the south of the house, now much reduced with over 50% of area under arable. Bank and ditch believed to be contemporary with establishment of field system post-enclosure 1722. Ha ha. Linear feature "The Moat" (1769 map) was probably originally a rectangular ditched area, possibly a garden feature (B14).
Liscombe Park is the setting for a country house and its park, gardens and pleasure grounds which were laid out in the mid‐C17 and altered in the late C18 and again in the C20 and C21. The C18 and C19 framework is largely intact, particularly the boundaries, entrances and drives and the current (2021) owners are carrying out restoration work to the gardens and parkland. See report for detail (B19).