Landscape record 1073401000 - Lillingstone House

Gardens and parkland surrounding early nineteenth century house

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Mid 19th and early 20th century formal gardens and parkland at Lillingstone House
  • SHINE: Lillingstone Dayrell Saxon finds, medieval shrunken village, manor earthworks and post medieval designed park

• PARK (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • SUNKEN GARDEN (Designed 1910, Modern - 1910 AD to 1999 AD)
  • KITCHEN GARDEN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • PLEASANCE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Formal layout to the south east and parkland to the west and the south surrounding the early 19th century house (CAS 10734). The main part of the park is intact. Formal gardens believed to have been commisioned from Gertrude Jekyll for Mrs Douglass Pennant in 1910. Lake on the south edge of the parkland post-dates the first edition 6-inch maps (B2).
A Victorian country villa landscape developed c1840s on a new site, including a park, pleasure grounds and kitchen garden which survives largely complete, with many mature trees. Gertrude Jekyll in 1910 advised on a sunken garden, the remains of which survive in simplified form. The extent and survival of villa gardens is not well recorded and this is a good example at this scale, with an ensemble of typical features which survives largely intact. See report for detail (B3).