Find Spot record 0009903000 - ST MARY'S CHURCHYARD, EDLESBOROUGH

Medieval and post-medieval human remains found during watching briefs.

• INHUMATION (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • GRAVE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

Skulls of 5 individuals, of which 3 are previously undisturbed burials, discovered during watching brief on trial pits at depths of 0.12m-0.5m below the surface. 1 of the undisturbed burials was within a chalk-cut grave with head-shaped recess, probably Medieval. 4 burials at junction of S wall of chancel & S aisle, 1 burial at NE corner of S porch. All skeletal material was left in-situ (B11).
A watching brief carried out by Network Archaeology in January and February 2010 during repairs to the access path and steps, recorded the remains of 7 articulated burials, all believed to be post-medieval in date, and a large number of disarticulated human bones, found at depths of 0.15m-0.35m below the surface. One burial extended beyond the limit of excavation and was left in-situ and six burials were analysed in detai. The disarticulted bone represented a minimum of 34 individuals. See report for detail (B13).