Monument record 0629400000 - 450M N OF LITTLETON MIDDLE FARM

Possible Roman field system found in excavation

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • DITCH (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • WATER CHANNEL? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • GULLY (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Description

POSSIBLE FIELD SYSTEM NORTH OF LITTLETON MIDDLE FARM, WHICH MAY BE OF THE ROMAN PERIOD. FOUND DURING EVALUATION OF AYLESBURY-STEPPINGLEY PIPELINE (B1)
This site consisted of 8 linear features. A small amount of slag from the features, thought to be smithing slag and not from smelting, provided evidence of metalworking. Pottery was loosely dated to the Iron Age or Roman period. The ditches may have had a similar use, since they were all of broadly similar form, dimensions and orientation. If the ditches are contemporary, their close spatial relationship is at odds with an interpretation of a field system. They were possibly for water management purposes for agriculture (B2).