Monument record 0623700000 - 300M OF THORNBOROUGH BRIDGE

Roman road found whilst digging out a pond.

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Plan Form - LINEAR
FOUND WHILE DIGGING OUT NEW POND. ROAD IS A SINGLE COURSE OF ANGULAR LIMESTONE, ONE STONE THICK AND ABOUT 1M WIDE, VISIBLE ALONG THE NORTH SIDE OF THE POND (CURRENTLY DRY) AT A DEPTH OF ABOUT 0.5M IN A CLAYEY DEPOSIT. EVIDENCE IS CONSISTENT WITH THAT OF OTHER THORNBOROUGH ROADS IN 1972-3 EXCAVATIONS. WITHIN A FEW METRES OF PROJECTED ALIGNMENT OF NORTH MARSTON TO THORNBOROUGH ROAD (CAS 2034). 16 ROMAN POTTERY SHERDS RECOVERED FROM SURFACE OF POND - 2 JAR RIMS, 1 SHERD FOLDED BEAKER, 13 MISC SHERDS (B1).